Close Sidebar
Type & Hit Enter To Search
Recent Comments
    Categories

    South Central Branch Officers

     


    PRESIDENT:  Karl Indest – U.S. Army Engineer Research and Development Center – 3909 Halls Ferry Rd – Vicksburg, MS 39180-6199 – Email: karl.j.indest@usace.army.mil

    VICE PRESIDENT:  Jon Blevins – University of Arkansas for Medical Sciences – 4301 West Markham St. Mail Slot 511 – Little Rock, AR 72205 – Phone: 501-296-1253 – Email: jsblevins@uams.edu
    SECRETARY/TREASURER:  Andrew Yurochko – Department of Microbiology and Immunology – Louisiana State University – Health Sciences Center – 1501 Kings Hwy – Shreveport, LA 71130-3932 – Phone: 318-675-8332 – Fax: 318-675-5764 – Email: ayuroc@lsuhsc.edu
    COUNCILOR:  Janet Donaldson – Department of Biological Sciences – University of Southern Mississippi – 118 College Drive #5018 – Hattiesburg, MS 39406 – Phone: 601-266-4748 – Email: janet.donaldson@usm.edu

     

    OFFICERS OF THE SOUTH CENTRAL BRANCH OF ASM

     

     

     

    Year

    President

    Vice President

    Secretary/Treasurer

    Councilor

    1947-48

    Morris Shaffer

    C.S. McCleskey

    Paul Donaldson

    J.T. Syverton

    1948-49

    C.S. McCleskey

    W.L. Owen

    Paul Donaldson

    J.T. Syverton

    1949-50

    Roberts Holt

    A.R. Colmer

    Marion Hood

    C.S. McCleskey

    1950-51

    A.R. Colmer

    Paul Donaldson

    Marion Hood

    C.S. McCleskey

    1951-52

    George Fasting

    Marion Hood

    Helen Levy

    Marion Hood

    1952-53

    J.B. Hyndman

    Marion Hood

    Helen Levy/Ruth Mayne

    Marion Hood

    1953-54

    Helen Levy

    Cornelia Eddy

    Ruth Mayne

    Marion Hood

    1954-55

    Cornelia Eddy

    W.A. Pierce, Jr.

    Ruth Mayne

    A.R. Colmer

    1955-56

    W.A. Pierce, Jr.

    John Alford Emmett

    J. Johnson

    A.R. Colmer

    1956-57

    R. J. Bienvenu

    Harold Baer

    R.J. Strawinski

    A.R. Colmer

    1957-59

    R.J. Strawinski

    J.D. Schneidau, Jr

    Harold Baer

    R.J. Bienvenu

    1959-61

    W.A. Pierce, Jr.

    W.L. Flannery

    J.D. Schneidau, Jr.

    R.J. Strawinski

    1961-63

    J. D. Schneidau, Jr.

    E.J. Johnson

    W.L. Flannery

    W.A. Pierce, Jr.

    1963-65

    W.L. Flannery

    C. C. Randall

    A.D. Larson

    J.D. Schneidau, Jr.

    1965-67

    C. C. Randall

    A.D. Larson

    L. A. Magee

    R. J. Bienvenu

    1967-69

    A. D. Larson

    L.A. Magee

    L.E. Brown

    M.D. Socolofsky

    1969-71

    L.A. Magee

    M. S. Socolofsky

    W. C. McDonald

    E.J. Johnson

    1971-73

    M.D. Socolofsky

    W.C. McDonald

    J.B. Bryant, Jr.

    L. Friedman/M.E. Johnson

    1973-75

    B.R. Byers

    H.C. Bounds

    J.L. Arceneaux

    C. Howe

    1975-77

    J. L. Arceneaux

    R. J. Seibeling

    R.J. O’Callaghan

    B.R. Byers

    1977-79

    H.D. Braymer

    Almen D. Barron

    J.W. Smith

    J.L. Arceneaux

    1979-82

    Aimen L. Barron

    Benny D. Barridge

    James J. Thompson

    H.D. Braymer

    1982-84

    Benny D. Barridge

    Glenn A Gentry

    James J. Thompson

    John M. Larkin

    1984-86

    Glenn A. Gentry

    John B. Barnett

    Craig Lobb

    Benny D. Barridge

    1986-88

    John B. Barness

    Edward J. Shannon

    Craig Lobb

    Almen L. Barron

    1988-90

    Edward J. Shannon

    Ronald B. Luftig

    Craig Lobb

    M.D. Socolofsky

    1990-92

    Ronald B. Luftig

    L. William Clem

    Craig Lobb

    Edward J. Shannon

    1992-94

    L. William Clem

    Johannes Storz

    Craig Lobb

    Ronald B. Luftig

    1994-96

    Johannes Storz

    D. J. O’Callaghan

    Craig Lobb

    L. William Clem

    1996-98

    D. J. O’Callaghan

    Roger G. Rank

    Craig Lobb

    Johannes Storz

    1998-00

    Roger G. Rank

    Ronald Luftig

    Craig Lobb

    R. J. O’Callaghan

    2000-02

    Ronald Luftig

    William Gallaher

    Craig Lobb

    Roger G. Rank

    2002-04

    William Gallaher

    Karen S. Coates

    Kathy O’Reilley

    Ronald Luftig

    2004-06

    Karen S. Coates

    Robert F. Garry

    Kathy O’Reilley

    William Gallaher

    2006-08

    Robert F. Garry

    Don G. Ennis

    Elisabeth D. Elder

    Karen S. Coates

    2008-10

    Don G. Ennis

    Mohamed O. Elasri

    Elisabeth D. Elder

    Robert F. Garry

    2010-12

    Mohamed O. Elasri

    Andrew Yurochko

    Elisabeth D. Elder

    Don G. Ennis

    2012-14

    Andrew Yurochko

    Janet Donaldson

    Elisabeth D. Elder

    Mohamed O. Elasri


    **Please feel free to use our Contact Form for any general inquiries or questions regarding The South Central Branch.

    About us

    The South Central Branch of the American Society of Microbiology is dedicated to the advancement of microbiological sciences as a vehicle for understanding life processes and to apply and communicate this knowledge for the improvement of health, environmental, and economic well-being worldwide.

    With Pride
    Final Logo
    Contact us
    Please wait...

    South Central Branch of ASM - © 2016 - All Rights Reserved - Developed by dbVantage